Agnes is an award-winning writer and director with a background in theatre and poetic performance art. Her short films have been described by critics as: ‘immersive and full of visual spectacle’; ‘stylish and imaginative’ and Agnes as a filmmaker, who is 'capable of grappling with genre mutations and high standard storytelling'. Agnes's films have screened at some of the top film festivals around the world, garnering multiple awards and nominations and she has been awarded as a screenwriter, director, producer and editor.

In 2014, Agnes directed a revenge thriller - a short play titled WALKING SHADOW, which won 1st place (the Judge's Choice Award) in the Wildcards Section of Short and Sweet Theatre Sydney - the biggest little play festival in the world.

 

The same year, her short film MILKMAID - a psychological thriller, was awarded by the Honorary OSCAR® recipient DAVID LYNCH (Twin Peaks; Mulholland Drive; Wild at Heart; Blue Velvet; Elephant Man) garnering her a full scholarship to attend his Master of Fine Arts in Film in the USA, where she was mentored by the world renowned film director. MILKMAID went on to win multiple awards and nominations at film festivals around the world. 

 

Agnes's latest film LAST TREE STANDING - a 30 min. dystopian fantasy premiered at SITGES International Fantastic Film Festival - being only one of five shorts directed by a woman in Official Competition. To date, the film has won thirty awards on the festival circuit worldwide and from professional Guilds and Associations, including multiple wins for Best Film, Best Director and Best Screenplay. The film was in consideration for the 2020 OSCARS® Short Film Awards.

 

Agnes is also a graduate of Sydney Film School (SFS) in Australia, NIDA’s (National Institute of Dramatic Arts) Screen Directors Studio in Australia and UCLA’s (University of California School of Theatre, Film and Television) Professional Programs in Screenwriting in the USA. While undertaking her screenwriting studies at UCLA - considered to be one of the most prestigious academic programs for screenwriters - Agnes’s first feature length screenplay ELLIOT, was nominated for the Nate Wilson Joie de Vivre Award (an award presented to the screenwriting student whose screenplay is selected as best of the year).

In 2018, Agnes was selected by the Directors and Editors Guild of New Zealand (DEGNZ) to participate in their Women Filmmakers Incubator - a one year program honouring female directors, who 'show real promise in moving rapidly towards their first major projects'. 

Later that year, she received a Talent Development Grant from the New Zealand Film Commission (NZFC) towards writing her feature length screenplay PLATO'S CAVE - an absurdist dystopian satire.

In 2021, Agnes completed a TV Pilot titled SHADOWODD - a supernatural dystopian thriller based on two of her award winning shorts. Most recently, the screenplay was selected as a Catalyst Story Institute finalist from hundreds of show concepts from around the world, garnering Agnes a 1-year Scholarship to the Institute for career advancement and project development. Sponsored by HBO and the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, the program is focused on discovering outstanding independent content creators within the global episodic marketplace.

 

Agnes is currently writing a feature length psychological horror and works as a freelance directress.                              

New.jpg

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

2021 CATALYST STORY INSTITUTE

International

Finalist

TV Pilot SHADOWODD

 

 

 

2019 SAINT-PETERSBURG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Grand Prix - Audience Choice Award

Best Art Direction

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2018 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL GENRE FILM FESTIVAL

Chicago, United States

Best Fantasy Short

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2018 SIOUX CITY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Sioux City, United States

Best Film in a Sci-Fi/Fantasy Category

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2018 ST KILDA FILM FESTIVAL (Academy Awards® qualifying)

Melbourne, Australia

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Best Animation (Nomination)

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2018 ANNUAL IOWA MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION AWARDS (IMPA), Iowa, United States

Best Direction

Best Screenplay

Best Editing

Best Original Music Score

Best Soundtrack Audio Mix

Best Visual Effects

Award of Achievement - Director of Photography

Award of Achievement - Actress

Award of Achievement  - Actor

Award of Achievement - Voice Over Narration

Award of Achievement  - Live Action Entertainment

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

MAY 2017 EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARDS (ECA)

Warsaw, Poland

Best Cinematography

Short Film MILKMAID

2015 ST KILDA FILM FESTIVAL (Academy Awards® qualifying)

Melbourne, Australia

Best Achievement in Editing

Best Achievement in Sound (Nomination)

Short Film MILKMAID

2015 BRAZIL CINEFEST

Brazil,  South America

Special Mention 

Short Film MILKMAID

2015 ANNUAL AUSTRALIAN SCREEN EDITORS ELLIE AWARDS (ASE), Sydney, Australia

Best Editing in a Short Film Category (Nominee)

Short Film MILKMAID

2014 DAVID LYNCH MASTER OF FINE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION, Fairfield, United States

1st Place Winner

Short Film MILKMAID

2014 UCLA SCHOOL OF THEATRE, FILM AND TELEVISION

Los Angeles, United States

Nate Wilson Joie de Vivre Award (Nomination)

Feature Length Screenplay ELLIOT

2015 ACCOLADE GLOBAL FILM COMPETITION 

United States

Award of Excellence

Short Film MILKMAID

2010 11th SYDNEY FILM SCHOOL FESTIVAL

Sydney, Australia

Best Production Design

Highly Commended for Direction, Cinematography and Editing

Short Film SUPPRESSION

2011 SHOWREEL INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE

United Kingdom

Editor's Choice for October

Short Film SUPPRESSION

2020 OSCARS® SHORT FILM AWARDS

International

In Consideration

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

 

 

 

2019 NEW ZEALAND FILM COMMISSION (NZFC)

New Zealand

Talent Development Grant Recipient

Feature Length Screenplay PLATO'S CAVE

 

 

 

2019 FARGO FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL

Fargo, United States

Honorable Mention Best Film

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2019 OLYMPUS FILM FESTIVAL

Los Angeles, United States

Best Screenplay

Best Sci-Fi Short Film

Best Actress under 18

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2018 DIRECTORS AND EDITORS GUILD OF NEW ZEALAND (DEGNZ)

New Zealand

Women Filmmakers Incubator

Official Selection - Participant

 

 

 

OCTOBER 2018 EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARDS (ECA), Netherlands

Best Short Film 

Best Director

Best Short Screenplay

Best Young Actress

Best Cinematography

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2018 IOWA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

Iowa, United States

Best Short Film

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2017 ANNUAL AUSTRALIAN CINEMATOGRAPHERS SOCIETY STATE AWARDS FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY (ACS), Sydney, Australia

Silver Award Winner

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2017 ANNUAL AUSTRALIAN SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS

(AMOCOS APRA & AGSC) Melbourne, Australia

Best Music Score in a Short Film Category

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2017 SITGES INTERNATIONAL FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL

(Academy Awards® qualifying, Melies Awards qualifying), Sitges, Spain

Best Short Film (Nomination)

Short Film LAST TREE STANDING

2016 SYDNEY WORLD FILM FESTIVAL

Sydney, Australia

Best Australian Film

Short Film MILKMAID

2015 MACAE CINE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

South America

Special Mention 

Short Film MILKMAID

2015 FESTICINI INTERNATIONAL INEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL, South America

Best Cinematography

Best Film (Nomination)

Best Sound (Nomination)

Short Film MILKMAID

2014 SHORT AND SWEET SYDNEY

Sydney, Australia

1st place in the Judge's Choice  - Wildcard's 6

Short Play WALKING SHADOW